NY C85803

April 6, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Donald R. Uhlmann Jr.
Animal Majesty, Ltd
3434 E. Kleindale, Bldg. 'G'
Tucson, AZ 85716

RE: The tariff classification of a shell from China.

Dear Mr. Uhlmann:

In your letter dated March 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a shell for a pet bed. It is constructed of acrylic knit pile fabric and polyester/cotton twill fabric. The two pieces of fabrics are sewn together on three sides. There is a zipper sewn into one side seam. It measures approximately 36" x 26 3/4".

The applicable subheading for the shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,