NY C85786

April 13, 1998

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C85786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2851.00.0090

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-9160

RE: The tariff classification of Thiophosgene from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Thiophosgene will be 2851.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether on rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director