NY C85781

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C85781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Incorporated
350 Fifth Avenue Suite #4010
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification.

The submitted sample, Style Number PP#172931, is a women's cardigan composed of 100% polyester knit fabric napped on both sides. The sample features a full frontal opening with a toggle button and loop closure; patch pockets located below the waist; long sleeves with hemmed ends; a pointed collar; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director