NY C85768

April 13, 1998

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 C85768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1000; 1701.99.5000

Ms. Patricia Pietzak
The Gilway Company, Ltd.
17 Arcadian Avenue
Paramus, NJ 07652-1203

RE: The tariff classification of Amber Sugar Crystals from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Pietzak:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and a sample with your request. The merchandise in question is "candy sugar": large, irregularly shaped amber-colored sugar crystals, retail packed in a 250 gram box. The sugar is stated to be produced from sugar beets and to have a polarity of 99.7 percent.

The applicable subheading for the amber sugar crystals, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5000, HTS. The duty rate will be 37.84 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.99.5000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The samples you have submitted do not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs Import Specialist at the proposed port of entry.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski