NY C85739

April 2, 1998

CLA-2-K:TC:B7:I15 C85739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 1227W, is a woman's cardigan composed of 100% cotton 1X1 rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan extends to the upper thigh area and features a polo collar, full frontal opening secured by seven shell buttons, long sleeves, and side vents. The sleeve ends and bottom have self finishes. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other ... other: women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge