NY C85684

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6110.20.2065

Mr. Habib Sano
H.M.S. Enterprises Limited
5901 North Cicero Avenue, Suite 404
Chicago, Illinois 60646

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Sano:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998, which was received by this office on March 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style DBH1498 is a men's all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. You have stated that the garment will be imported in sizes S, M, L, and XL or M, L, XL and 2XL.

Style 8040 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style DBH1498 will be 6105.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 8040 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style DBH1498 falls within textile category designation 352. Style 8040 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division