NY C85676

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C85676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 8530.80.0000

Mr. Robert J. Schindler
Sentry Barricades
2818 Parkway Street
Waring Industrial Park
Lakeland, FL 33811-1390

RE: The tariff classification of components for traffic barricades from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schindler:

In your letter dated January 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted descriptive literature on various components of traffic barricade systems. Items L 104 and L 125.2 are upright barricades, also referred to as barricade panels. Item L 60 is a barricade base, measuring 1000 mm in length by 240 mm in width. The L 60 panels are fastened together in a continuous line to form a low barrier such as a lane divider. The upright barricade panels are mounted at regular intervals onto the L 60 bases to form a protective barricade. Item L is a battery powered signal light designed to be attached to the top of an upright barricade. Item L 65 is a semicircular unit incorporating reflective elements which mounts onto the barricade base. The barricade panels and barricade bases are made from recycled plastics.

The applicable subheading for the barricade bases and barricade panels will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the battery operated signal lights will be 8530.80.0000, HTS, which provides for electrical signaling, safety or traffic control equipment for railways, streetcar lines, subways, roads, inland waterways, parking facilities, port installations or airfields...other equipment. The rate of duty will be 0.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the L 65 reflective units. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of the unit. Indicate whether the reflective elements are of glass or of plastics. Are the reflective elements incorporated into mountings which are then incorporated into the semicircular unit, or are the elements mounted directly into the plastics? Submit a breakdown by weight and value of the reflective elements versus the semicircular unit in which they are mounted. Does the semicircular unit perform any function other than acting as a mounting for the lenses?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,