NY C85674

April 16, 1998

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 C85674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.4000

Ms. Shelly Pappas
Value City Imports
1800 Moler Road
Columbus, Ohio 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden floor screen from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a "photo gallery floor screen" was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a decorative, floor-standing article consisting of three upright wooden panels (each with two stubby legs) attached to each other with hinges. Each panel is about 11 1/2 inches wide by 69 inches high, and consists of a wood framework surrounding a vertical array of five identical rectangular openings intended to accom-modate photographs (up to 8" x 10") for display. Each opening is in turn equipped with a pane of glass, paper mat and removable fiberboard back.

The applicable subheading for the "photo gallery floor screen" will be 4421.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) wood blinds, shutters, screens and shades. The rate of duty will be 5.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,