NY C85646

April 21, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from the United Arab Emirates.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Resources Corporation. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style 8543 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 70 percent polyester, 30 percent acrylic, finely knit pile fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two side seam pockets; and a covered elastic bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 8543 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 8543 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director