NY C85632

MAR 26, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3010

Ms Nancy Morgan
WestWind Trading Company
271 Morton Street
Ashland, OR 97520

RE: The tariff classification of a TOTE and BACKPACK from China.

Dear Ms Morgan:

In your letter dated March 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted literature for two silk bags, with your request, no item numbers. The first item, SATCHEL, is a tote, approximately 14" x 13" in size. The tote features two carry straps and does not appear to have a closure. The second item, DRAWSTRING PACK, is a backpack approximately 14" x 12" in size. The pack features two shoulder straps, a drawstring closure and an 8"x6" outside pocket.

The applicable subheading for both items will be 4202.92.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bags, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products from China are not subject to visa and quota requirements at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI