NY C85626

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C85626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a bag, style number 108467. The bag is a generic bag similar to a paper lunch bag except it is made of a loose weave mesh like fabric. The item is not a toiletry bag nor similar to such. The bag is made of 100 percent cotton loose woven fabric and measures 12 5/8 inches long by 7 5/8 inches wide. It is open at one end. A 100 percent cotton woven fabric patch is sewn onto one side with the printed words "Simple Goodness". The patch also depicts the Bath & Body Works logo. After importation into the United States the bag will be filled with toiletry products from Bath & Body work Simple Goodness Baby care line.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,