NY C85608

April 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C85608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket from Qatar

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998, on behalf of Santana, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, styles 121P400, 121P401, 121P402, 121P404, 121P405 & 121P406, is a man's jacket with a shell constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric and a 65% polyester/35% cotton sherpa lining. The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening with seven button closures, two chest patch pockets with button flaps, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed shirttail bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven jackets, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. As a product of Qatar, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov