NY C85589

May 5, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C85589

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2916.39.7500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of O-Toluoyl chloride (CAS # 933-88-0) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for O-Toluoyl Chloride, also known as 2-Methyl benzoyl chloride, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other....... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,