NY C85563

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Mr. Ravi Singh
Advance International, Inc.
5720 Pointe of the Woods Dr.
West Bloomfield, MI 48324

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from India.

Dear Mr. Singh:

In your letter dated March 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples are solid color kitchen towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. They measure 15 by 25 inches and all four edges are hemmed. The blue towel has a small raised diamond design created by the terry loops. The off-white towel has a check pattern formed by flat woven and loop pile sections.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,