NY C85559

March 30, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C85559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4530

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of White Mineral Oil (CAS 8042-47-5) from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for White Mineral Oil which you have stated is used as a specialty product application and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2710.00.4530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,