NY C85538

April 16, 1998

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C85538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Ed Shelleman
Alter Associates
12332 Conway Road
Beltsville, MD 20705

RE: The tariff classification of 3-dimension illuminated decorations from China.

Dear Mr. Shelleman:

In your letter received in this office on March 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted catalog pages depicting 3-dimensional items such as reindeer, Santa, Christmas tree, church, snowman, angel and sleigh. There are other items that are similar to those mentioned. All of the items are wire framed with lights and may be used to decorate inside or outside areas..

Your letter of inquiry states that this merchandise is sold during the Christmas season in retail packages with miniature light sets. You also indicate that these articles are offered with lights already attached by means of a clip or the customer can attach the lights. The consumer can remove and replace the lights as they desire.

The applicable subheading for all of the items mentioned above will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,