NY C85493

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C85493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Michele Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cotton knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated March 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Group, located at 71 How Ming Street, Kwun Ton, Hong Kong.

The submitted sample, style 23802352, is a woman's 100% cotton knit polo shirt that features a partial front opening with button closures, long sleeves, a collar, and side slits at the bottom.. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's. The duty rate will be 20.5% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge
Area Director