NY C85486

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C85486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. John Carrier
World Bazaars, Inc.
2400 Yates Avenue
Commerce, California 90040

RE: The tariff classification of glass picture frames from China

Dear Mr. Carrier:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass picture frames. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

Item #43126 is a picture frame consisting of a clear glass front which is secured to a fiberboard easel back by four removable metal corners. In your letter, you stated that the frame will be imported in four sizes: item #43126 (3.5 X 5), item #43127 (4 X 6), item #43128 (5 X 7) and item #43129 (8 X 10). The unit values will be $0.39, $0.44, $0.54 and $0.91, respectively. The intended use of this article is to hold pictures.

The applicable subheading for the glass picture frames will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,