NY C85479

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 C85479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030; 6116.93.9400

Mr. Tony Del Pozo
H. W. Robinson & Co.
Cargo Service Bldg. No. 80
JFK Int'l.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf and glove from Korea.

Dear Mr. Del Pozo:

In your letter dated March 17, 1998, on behalf of Ben Berger, LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #SC3069 is a lady's scarf consisting of knit velour 92% polyester/8% spandex fabric. The scarf measures approximately 46" long and 7" wide. Style #V1971 is a lady's glove also consisting of knit velour 92% polyester/8% spandex fabric. The glove has a hemmed top, a set in thumb and fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Gloves, mittens, and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: With fourchettes." The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 659 and the gloves within textile category 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,