NY C85473

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C85473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue-33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of two bicycle bags with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dynacraft Industries, Incorporated of Ashland, Massachusetts.

The items which Dynacraft Industries intends to import are two bicycle bags with outer surfaces of fabric backed plastic sheeting. Style 89275 is tirangular shaped with two hook and loop fasteners which allow it to be attached to the underside of a bicycle frame bar. It has a side zippered closure and is padded along one edge so that the bicycle can be carried on the user's shoulder. Style 89279, described as a "wedge bag," is oblong-shaped and measures approximately 6 1/2 x 2 x 4 inches. It has a semicircular zippered closure around the larger end, a reflective coated textile fabric strip around the same end, a rigid plastic partial frame, and hook and loop fasteners enabling the bag to be attached to a bicycle seat post and the underside of a bicycle seat.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle bags will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers,with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples are being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle