NY C85463

April 13, 1998

CLA-2-61:I11 C85463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026

RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Saizan:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Judy Ann of California. The samples will be retained. All five garments measure more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Style 7883 is a woman's pullover of 65% acrylic/35% polyester knitted fabric with a scooped neck, short sleeves, side slits and a hemmed bottom.

Style 7935 is a woman's pullover of 65% acrylic/35% polyester printed knitted fabric with a scooped neck, short sleeves, side slits and a hemmed bottom.

Style 2570 is a woman's pullover of 50% polyester/50% cotton pointelle fabric. The garment features a scooped neck, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

Style 2245 is a woman's pullover of 50% polyester/50% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a crew neck, short sleeves, a hemmed bottom and is screen printed on the front of the garment.

Style 2322 is a woman's pullover of 60% acrylic/40% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a v-neck opening, short sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the five garments will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be free.

The garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to quota but are not subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director