NY C85433

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-62 SE:TC:D I09 C85433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.92.2051

James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of men's jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated March 12, 1998, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style 11C412026, is a man's 100% cotton woven jacket. The jacket is stated to be coated with paraffin wax, reaches the hips, and features a full front opening with zippered closure and a storm flap that closes with six snap fasteners, a corduroy collar, two patch pockets at the bottom, two vertical opening pockets above the patch pockets, and long sleeves with inside cuffs. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules.

The second submitted sample, style 11C420156, is a man's 100% cotton woven jacket. The jacket reaches to just below the waist, and features a full front opening that closes with four metal buttons, two slash pockets below the waist, a patch pocket without flap on the upper left side, a patch pocket with a flap on the upper right side, and adjustable tab fasteners at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks ( including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.8%.

Styles 11C412026 and 11C420156 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle