NY C85417

April 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:I25 C85417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated March 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment, Style 87316, is a woman's sleeveless knit top constructed of 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric. The garment features velvet spaghetti straps, a straight front and a hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back, from side seam to side seam and extends from the shoulders to the waist area. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops. The rate of duty will be 29.3 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director