NY C85400

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C85400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Stephane Dodeman
Bernardo
512 7th Avenue 5th Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knit cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dodeman:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style # 3056, is a women's knit cardigan composed of 100% boiled wool knit fabric constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a twelve button closure; a pointed collar; patch pockets at the chest; long sleeves with cuffs having a two button closure; and a shirt tail bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director