NY C85386

March 27, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a travel accessory bag from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated March 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, style no. 602075 "Rose Print Lingerie Bag," is a travel bag with an outer surface of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The accessory bag opens to reveal two zipper-secured clear plastic compartments. When closed it measures approximately 12 x 10 inches and is then secured with a ribbon-tie closure. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the travel accessory bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Item number 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director