NY C85364

March 26, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C85364

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Robert Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's polyester knit shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 11, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., located at 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020.

The submitted sample, style PP 173658, is a woman's 100% polyester mock corduroy knit shirt that features a full frontal opening with button closures, long sleeves, a collar, and a breast pocket. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John Martuge
Area Director