NY C85352

April 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Dayle Wunderler
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 19287
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wunderler:

In your letter, dated March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Premiumwear, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 90639 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit, pile fabric which is heavily napped on the outside surface. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 90639 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 90639 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director