NY C85291

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C85291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 1533
Houston, TX 77251

RE: The tariff classification of plate racks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated March 6, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of five styles of ornamental plate racks made of steel wire with a matte black finish (item numbers 1434, 1436, 1438, 1440, and 1442). The racks are designed to hang on the wall and display from one to five decorative plates.

The applicable subheading for the plate racks will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director