NY C85244

MAR 20, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.4500

Ms Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a HANDBAG and SLING BAG from China.

Dear Ms Young:

In your letter dated March 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Inc., Grand Rapids, MI.

Two samples submitted with your request:

Item VX10092 is a full flap handbag approximately 9 " x 7 3/8" x 3 7/8" in size. The bag features a divided textile lined interior with side zippered pocket, an outside zippered compartment which accommodates eyeglasses, credit cards and like flatgoods, a shoulder strap, handle and metal snap closure. The outer surface is constructed of a man made textile fiber.

Item VX10537 is a junior sling bag approximately 6 " x 8" x 3 3/4" in size. The bag features an undivided textile lined interior with a zipper top closure and side zipper pocket, an outside pocket with zipper top closure, an outside pocket with no closure, and a sling shoulder strap from top to bottom. The outer surface is constructed of PVC with a grainy leather look.

The applicable subheading for item VX10092 be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item VX10537 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item VX10092 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence. RI