NY C85204

March 24, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C85204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Richard Kingston
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza
Suite L
Columbus, OH 43805

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's man-made fiber fleeced cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated March 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 9289, is constructed of 100% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. This ladies cardigan has a stand-up collar, a full zipper front closure, long hemmed sleeves, one chest pocket and two pockets with flaps below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%.

Style 9289 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director