NY C85193

March 27, 1998

CLA-2:74:RR:NC:1:115 C85193

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: Various - Chapters 73, 74 and 76

Mr. James W. Black
Jim Black & Associates, Inc.
4820 N. Church Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33614

RE: The tariff classification of parts of plastic hatches for the pleasure craft marine industry, from England

Dear Mr. Black:

In your letter dated March 3, l998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

These items are used in manufacturing of parts of plastic hatches for the pleasure craft marine industry.

The applicable subheading for the long 1 3/4" and short 7/8" x 1/8 diameter knurled on one end stainless steel pins will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-threaded articles, other, of iron The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum insert for plastic molded parts internal 1/4 x 20 thread will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the long 400" long and short .280 long x .310 Od x .255 Id stainless steel bushing will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass washer .410 Od. x .250 Id x 0.50 thick will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of copper, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass insert for plastic molded parts 1/4 x 20 thread will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of copper, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,