NY C85191

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 C85191

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.6200

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional printer from Japan or the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated March 3, 1998, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a "Document Centre 220" ("DC 220") multifunctional printer which functions as an automatic data processing (ADP) laser printer, facsimile machine, digital scanner, and digital photocopying machine.

The DC 220 incorporates a laser printer designed to be used to print output from ADP machines and networks. It is capable of making 20 prints per minute, using letter sized paper. The DC 220 is capable of printing at a resolution of 600 by 600 dots per inch (dpi), using 256 levels of gray tone, and can also print at a 400 by 400 dpi resolution in "conserve ink mode". It features "transmit once, RIP" printing capabilities for maximum efficiency.

In addition, the DC 220 is capable of being used with a variety of ADP printing protocols and network. The DC 220 architecture features a standard hard drive, and an optional floppy drive. When connected to an ADP network utilizing "Xerox" proprietary software, the DC 220 is capable of a wide range of specialized ADP printing functions, including delay print, multi-print, watermarks, and booklet creation.

In addition to serving as the printer unit for an ADP machine or network, the DC 220 features a 50 sheet capacity duplex digital document scanner, which is capable of scanning up to 20 pages per minute. The DC 220 also features a facsimile transceiver, that has a 14,400 bit per second (bps) modem capable of sending documents at speeds of 7 seconds per page. Finally, the DC 220 can be used as a digital photocopier, scanning input through the digital scanner. The copier has a print resolution of up to 400 by 400 bps, and can make up to 20 copies per minute from scanned input.

The DC 220 multifunction printer is capable of concurrent copying and faxing, printing and faxing, sending and receiving copies in duplex, faxing from original documents scanned by platen automatic reduction of faxed documents, and other similar functions. It is capable of "queuing" print jobs, and allows the system operator to view print jobs in the queue and to cancel or reorder print jobs. Facsimile messages can also be transmitted over computer networks.

The DC 220 printer meets the definition of a "composite good" made up of different components which are described in different provisions of the HTS. The principal use of this multifunctional DC 220 machine appears to be as a networked output printer for ADP systems. It is noted that similar multi- functional printers were the subject of NY Ruling Letters 811776 and NY 897228. The DC 220 multifunctional printer also meets the definition of a "unit", as noted in Legal Note 5(B) of Chapter 84, HTS.

Xerox intends to import the DC 220 with the printer toner cartridge removed, packaged separately, and overpacked with the device. This cartridge, which contains the print mechanism for the printer, will be installed by the customer after importation. In its condition as imported, the DC 220 multifunctional unit does not meet the definition of an "assembled" printer as per Heading 8471.60.51 and Heading 8471.60.52.

The applicable subheading for the "Document Centre 220" multifunctional laser printer will be 8471.60.6200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,