NY C85178

March 26, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C85178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010

Ms. Kim Duvall
Fruit of the Loom - International Transportation One Fruit of the Loom Drive
Bowling Green, KY 42101

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Korea and Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Duvall:

In your letter, which was received by this office on March 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style Herring is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with four button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. There are embroidered logos on the left chest and the left sleeve.

The applicable subheading for Style Herring will be 6105.10.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style Herring falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director