NY C85152

April 3, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C85152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Mr. Ron Muhlfelder
Director of Imports
County Seat, Inc.
469 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The classification of a woman's sleeveless pullover from China.

Dear Mr. Muhlfelder:

In your letter dated March 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling a woman's pullover, that will be imported in various colors, under style numbers 36506 thru 36511. The sample are being returned, as you requested.

The submitted garment is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton rib knit fabric. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment is a sleeveless pullover with a round neckline that extends beyond the waistline.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers...knitted or crocheted...of other textile materials...other, women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,