NY C85142

April 2, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080

Mr. Paul F. Heiss, President
IBCC Industries, Inc.
3200 S. 3rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of packing glands from China

Dear Mr. Heiss:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are identified as packing glands made of stainless steel. The packing glands are used to position the impeller shaft packing which keeps fluid from entering the main pump body. The glands are designed for use in chemical and wood pulp processing liquid pumps. A sample was submitted for review.

The applicable subheading for the packing glands will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of pumps. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,