NY C85124

March 30, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C85124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Ms. Barbara J. Moore
The Janel Group of New York, Inc.
150-14 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from El Salvador.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Wicked Fashions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 2K50, is a man's woven 100% cotton plaid flannel shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a one button sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening which has a seven button closure, a nylon lining filled with polyfill, two flapped breast pockets with button closures, side slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2K50, will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: napped. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 2K50 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity