NY C85110

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C85110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Steve DeCastro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT I-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of an oil lamp from Egypt.

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated March 3, 1998, on behalf of A & K Import, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, referred to as the "Floral Bottle Oil Lamp," is a bulbar-shape glass oil lamp which measures approximately 8 inches long with a base diameter of 3 inches and features a floral-like arrangement contained within the fragrant oil. It is noted to be imported with a metal wick holder containing a textile wick.

The applicable subheading for this glass oil lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.50.4000, HTS, which are products of Egypt are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,