NY C85104

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C85104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1020

Mr. Samuel Zekser
Sobel Shipping Company, Incorporated
170 Broadway Suite 1501
New York, New York 10038-4184

RE: The tariff classification of a women's sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Zekser:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Simpson Group, Limited.

The submitted sample, Style # 5252, is a women's sweater composed of 100% cashmere knit fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a full frontal opening; rib knit construction; a shawl collar; and a self fabric belt with a plastic buckle. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere: sweaters: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Style # 5252 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director