NY C85083

April 2, 1998

CLA-2-62-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C85083

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., located at 8717 W. 110th, Suite 270, Overland Park, KS 66210.

The submitted sample, style #8024, is a man's jacket. The shell is constructed from 100% woven cotton canvas fabric. The inside body is lined with 100% woven cotton poplin fabric. The inside sleeves are lined with 100% woven nylon fabric. The collar of the jacket has leather trim sewn onto the topside and woven cotton canvas underneath. The shell of woven cotton imparts the essential character of the garment.

The hip-length jacket features a full frontal opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure covered by a storm flap, which may be closed by snap buttons at the neck and at the bottom of the garment. The garment has long sleeves with a snap button closure at each cuff. The jacket also features covered pockets and slit pockets on the outside, one pocket on the inside, and an elasticized waistband at the bottom of the garment.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(Signed by)
Constance H. Price
Acting Port Director