NY C85065

MARCH 9, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

MS JERRI BIGLOW
MARLOWE CO., INC.
PO BOX 90459
LOS ANGELES, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of DRAWSTRING POUCHES from HONG KONG/CHINA.

Dear Ms Biglow:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vast Resources Inc., San Fernando, CA.

Two samples were submitted with your request, both are drawstring pouches of man made woven fabrics. Item #1 is circular shaped and approximately 4" dia by 3" high, it has a top drawstring closure and is intended to hold bath powder. Item #2 is approximately 5"x3" in size, has a top drawstring closure and is intended to hold perfume. Both items are of sufficient construction for repeated use.

The applicable subheading for both pouches will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

These pouches fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong/China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director