NY C85061

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 C85061

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.9060

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultant Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of positioning equipment from Japan

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter for Edmund Scientific, dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted 5 samples and the related pages from the Edmund Scientific Industrial Optics Division's catalog. They are the Item 3669 Lens/Filter Holder, 3675 Breadboard Mounting Plate, 52573 Rotary Optic Mount, 36494 Mounting Post, and 36347 Single Movement Stage.

All five samples are specially designed for use in tests which require precise positioning of optical elements when used in conjunction with a breadboard laboratory table as a base. The mounting posts, which are basically just stainless steel cylinders, .5 inch in diameter and from 1.5 to 12 inches in length, are identifiably as such due to 1/4 - 20 threaded female sockets on both ends. These match the "standard" holes with those dimensions in the breadboard in the catalog.

The applicable subheading for the 5 samples will be 9031.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of test benches, including optical test benches. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

You requested that we return your samples. They are being returned in a separate mailing.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity