NY C85034

March 27, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C85034

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Office
PO Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton shirts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

Style 9BIL-I is a man's woven cotton shirt. It has a full frontal opening, a pointed collar, a breast pocket, long sleeves with two button cuffs and sleeve vents with a one button closure. The shirt has a hemmed bottom. This style will be imported in sizes ranging from 14 1\2 through size 19, all with sleeve lengths in sizes regular, long and extra long. The sample submitted is sized 14 1\2 R.

You feel the correct classification should be as a dress shirt. The Guidelines for the Reporting of Imported Products in Various Textile and Apparel Categories, CIA 13/88, state:

A nonknit dress shirt should have collar and sleeve sizes stated in inches in men's sizes and in years or months in boy's sizes. For men's sizes: The collar size should be specific (i.e.,15, not 15-15-1\2) while the sleeve length can be a combination such as 32-33 or 34-35, consistent withtrade practice

The sizing regular, long and extra long will not supply the specificity required by CIA 13/88.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 20.5% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements..

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director