NY C85017

March 25, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C85017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 9503.90.0045

Ms. Micale Maddox
Worldwide Marketing Services, Inc.
1312 18th Street, NW, Suite 500
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The tariff classification of cigarette lighter casings and floating action cylinders from Denmark.

Dear Ms. Maddox:

In your letter dated February 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The cigarette lighter casings are composed of molded plastics. Each casing is designed so that a finished cigarette lighter can be placed inside it. The floating action cylinders are shaped to fit the casings. The cylinders are composed of plastics. They contain mineral oil and contain a floating object, such as an airplane, bus or tiger, which moves against a stationary background.

The applicable subheading for the cigarette lighter casings will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the floating action cylinders will be 9503.90.0045, HTS, which provides for other toys: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,