NY C84978

March 24, 1998

CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C84978

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Thomas Caldecot Chubb III
Associate General Counsel
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan-styled garment from Turkey

Dear Mr.Chubb:

In your letter dated March 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #49-3333, is a woman's cardigan-styled garment constructed from 100% cotton ribbed knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan-styled garment extends from the neck to approximately mid-thigh of the wearer. The garment has a round neckline, long sleeves with hemmed edges, side seam vents at the straight hemmed bottom, patch pockets on each side located below the waist, and a full frontal opening. The full frontal opening is secured by six button closures.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan-styled garment will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The cardigan-styled garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(signed by)
Constance H. Price
Acting Port Director