NY C84968

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 C84968

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Richard Kingston
Import Coordinator
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
740 Lakeview Plaza
Suite L
Columbus, Ohio 43085

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kingston:

In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 9288, is a woman's cardigan composed of 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a shirt collar, full front opening secured by six buttons, long sleeves with turned-up cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist, side vents, and a straight hemmed bottom which extends to the upper thigh area. The collar and cuffs are composed of 55% acrylic and 45% polyester sherpa knit fabric. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge