NY C84929

March 10, 1998

CLA-2-61 SE:TC:D I09 C84929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.1560

Jeffery Wilson
Spiegel Inc.
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove IL 60515-5432

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated February 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 38-0657k, is a woman's cardigan constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool knit fabric. The cardigan has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, reaches almost to the knees, and features a full front opening with no closure, long side slits, hemmed cuffs and bottom, and a full length draping collar.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, containing over 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 17%.

Style 38-0657k falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle