NY C84927

March 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C84927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0020

Mr. James I. Salach
Import Manager
Gymboree Corporation
700 Airport Boulevard, Suite 200
Burlingame, Ca 94010-1912

RE: The tariff classification of girls' knit pajamas from Thailand

Dear Mr. Salach:

In your letter dated February 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 231-00621, is a pair of girls' pajamas constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit printed fabric and consists of a pullover and a pair of shorts. The pullover features a v-shape neckline with a satin bow, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an enclosed elastic waistband and short legs. There is contrast color capping at the neckline and leg openings. The submitted sample is a girl's size medium (4 to 5 years).

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nightdresses and pajamas, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: girls'. The rate of duty will be 8.8% ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Children's pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children's sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov