NY C84872

April 16, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C84872

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Ms. Mary Beth Viruete
Made In Mexico
1250 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1100
San Diego, CA 92101

RE: The tariff classification of a Safety Connect-Valve from Mexico

Dear Ms. Viruete:

In your letter dated December 30, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is identified as a "Safety Connect-Valve" and described as a sterile access valve. The valve is made of plastic material and is used in general intravenous administration of fluids.

The applicable subheading for the safety connect-valve will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of other materials. The general rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,