NY C84862

March 5, 1998

CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C84862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee
Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Korea.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., 8717 W. 110th, Suite 270, Overland Park, KS 66210.

Style 8462 has been submitted. Style 8462 is a man's pullover jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. This garment features a partial zipper opening at the neck, a hood with a drawstring, a mesh lining in the hood and upper back panel, long sleeves with velcro tabs, two zipper pockets below the waist, a right chest pocket and a drawstring tightening at the bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 8462 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys', of man-made fibers, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Style 8462 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge