NY C84849

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C84849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. James H. Vogland
400 Riverside Drive
Saint Helens, Oregon 97051

RE: The tariff classification of mattress corner guards from China, Taiwan and Korea.

Dear Mr. Vogland:

In your letter dated February 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your letter. The first mattress corner guard is composed of polypropylene plastics. The second sample is composed of gold plated acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) plastic.

The applicable subheading for the mattress corner guards will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,